4th International Conference STRIPES04

Roma, 26 September – 2 October 2004

Aula Magna (Rettorato Building)

26-Sunday 27-Monday 28-Tuesday 29-Wednesday 30-Thursday 01-Friday
8:30-
Registration

8:30-10:30

 

1- Opening

Muller
Gorkov
Bishop
Zhang
Di Castro C.

5 -
Spatial inhomogeneities

Uchida
Yazdani
Miyakawa
Kohsaka
Iwaya
Deutscher

9 - Isotope effect  & local heterogeneities

Keller
Tallon
Lanzara
Sugai
Billinge
Oyanagi

12 -
Spin Excitations/
Fluctuations

Hayden
Sidis
Xu
Hinkov
Panagopoulos
Vanacken
Eremin

16 -  Electron-lattice excitations

Egami
Bussmann-Holder
Mustre deLeon
Pietronero
Shenoy
Kabanov

 

10:30 -11.00

 

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:00-13:00

 

 

2 -ARPES

Shen, Zhi-Xun
Fink
Fujimori
Pavuna
Voigt
Shin

6 -
Two component Fermi gas

Modugno
Grimm
Strinati
Bruun
Illuminati
Bianconi

10 - Quantum Stripes II

Chubukov
Castellani
Carlson
Prelovsek
de Mello
Rigamonti

13 -Beyond 2D Fermi surface

Klemm
Oda
Balakirev
Moshchalkov
Jung
Park

17 -
Nickelates & Manganites -II


Radaelli
Hatton
Maritato
Gauzzi
Prellier
Poirot-Raveau

13:00– 14:00

 

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

 Lunch Break

14:00– 14:30 POSTER Session I* POSTER Session II

POSTER Session III

14 - Optical response

Timusk
Mihailovic
Dumm
Lupi
Benfatto

Impurity effects
Forro
Koike
Fogler
Angilella

18 - Heterogeneous
& Complex Materials

Bozovic
Conradson
Meingast
Migliori
Eckstein
Sanna
Campi

14:30-17:00 16:00-18:00
Registration

3  - Diborides I

Karpinski
Liarokapis
Masui
Fischer
Gonnelli
Di Castro D.
Ummarino

7 - Diborides II

Marsiglio
Bohnen
de Coss
Continenza
Degiorgi
Demsar

11 -
Heterogneity

Slitcher
Curro
Kumagai
Islam

Electronic structure - theory
Bansil
Takada
Manske
Alexandrov

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break

17:30-20:00

 

18:00-19:30

Welcome  Reception

4 -
Quantum Hall Effect

Morais-Smith
Pan
Goerbig

Quantum Stripes - I

Martin
Salk
Markiewicz
Gooding

8 -

Nickelates & Manganites I

Goodenough
Ishizaka
Buttrey
Rosenkraz
Habermeier
Barentzen

Cobaltates
Maekawa
Jorgensen

19:00

Banquet

15 - Electronic heterogeneity- theory

Ashkenazi
Bok
Varelogiannis
Kristoffell
Yamaji
Wrobel
Dow

19 -

CLOSING