Download PDF Version

 

 

Morning sessions

 

11 July Wed

 

12 July

Thursday AM

13 July

Friday AM

14 July

Saturday AM

15

Sunday AM

16

Monday AM

17

Tues

A

R

R

I

V

A

L

08:15
10:30

 

 

 8:15

 

·   08:30

·   09:00

·   09:30

·   10:00

10:30

S1:S.Domenico

Introduction

 Chair : Bianconi, Egami

 

 Opening

 

P. Chu

T. Uemura

D. Mihailovic

A. Bansil

 

S7:S.Domenico

Lattice Complexity A-

Defects & Organization

 

Chair: Tranquada-Kugel

 

P. Littlewood

F. Kusmartsev

B. M. Andersen

S. Conradson

 

S13:S.Domenico

Electronic Complexity A –

Stripes in Cuprates

 

Chair: Mihailovic-Conradson

 

J. Tranquada

M. Hucker

S. Wakimoto

S. Sugai

 

S15:S.Domenico

Iron-based supercondutors (IBS A) –

Disorder

 

 Chair: Kusmartsev, Sugai

 

T. Egami

N. L. Saini

S. Billinge

H. Takahashi

 

S21:S.Domenico

Iron-based supercondutors (IBS D):

Electronic Structure

 

Chair: Hucker-Andersen

 

A. Fujimori

T. Yoshida

T. Machida

T. Perring

 

 

D

E

P

A

R

T

U

R

E

 

 

10:30-11: 00

coffee break

coffee break

coffee break

coffee break

coffee break

 

 

 

 

10: 30-11:00

Poster Sess*

10: 30-11:00

Poster Sess*

10: 30-11:00

Poster Sess*

10: 30-11:00

Poster Sess*

10: 30-11:00

Poster Sess*

 

 

 

11:00
13:00

 

 

 

·   11:00

·   11:30

·   12:00

·   12:30

13:00

 

S2:S.Domenico

Complexity A

 

 Chair : DiCastro-Uemura

 

J. Zaanen

P. Phillips

T. Lemberger

Y. Takada 

S8:S.Domenico

Quantum Size Effect (QSE) A

2DEG in Oxides

 

Chair Bianconi-Le Lay

 

F. Baumberger

V. Hinkov

M. Salluzzo

D. Innocenti

S14:S.Domenico

Electronic Complexity B -

Heterogeneity and Nemacity

 

Chair:  Maier- Bussmann-Holder

 

C. Di Castro

E. Carlson

R. S. Marckiewicz

G. Seibold

 

S16:S.Domenico

Polarons

 

 

Chair:  Marckiewicz-Seibold

 

A. Bussmann-Holder

F. Marsiglio

K. Kugel

J. Mustre de Leon

 

S22:S.Domenico

Multigap Superconductivity

 

 

Chair: Dobrosavljevic -Martin

 

O. Dolgov

S. Ovchinnikov

T. Ord

K. Wysokinski

 

 

 

 

13:00-14:45

Lunch

Lunch

EXCURSION

Lunch

Lunch

 

 


 

Afternoon sessions

 

11 July

Wed

 

12 July

Thursday AM

Parallel sessions

13 July

Friday AM

Parallel sessions

14 July

Saturday AM

15

Sunday AM

Parallel sessions

16

Monday AM

17 Tues

 

 

14:45

16:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

·   14:45

·   15:10

·   15:35

·   16:00

·   16:25

16:50

S3:S.Domenico

Inhomogeneity A

 

 

Chair : Mustre de

Leon, Saini 

 

 

R. Klemm

D. Pavuna

J. Haase

N. Mannella

O. P. Sushkov

 

S5:Feyman Room

Complexity B

 

 

Chair:  Bansil-

Phillips

 

 

T. Maier

S. Mukhin

B. Fine

J. Ashkenazi

V. Dobrosavljevic

 

S9: S.Domenico

Lattice Complexity B

 

 

Chair: Pavuna-

Klemm

 

 

N. Poccia

T. Jarlborg

L. Vidmar

D. Sunko

I. Martin

 

S11 Feynman Room

Quantum Size

Effects : QSE B

 

Chair: Baumberger-

Garcia-Garcia

 

G. Le Lay

J. Ye

A. L. Rakhmanov

A. O. Sboychakov

W. Schneider

 

 

 

 

EXCURSION

S17:S.Domenico

Iron-based

supercondutors IBS B –

Phase separation

 

Chair Ashkenazi

Bussmann-Holder

 

A. Ricci

A. Boris

N. Fujiwara

S. Wilson

 

S19:Feynman Room

Inhomogeneities C

 

 

 

Chair: Jarlborg-

Sunko

 

T. Tohyama

B. Zabolotntyy

W. Lang

D. Louca

D. Sunyaev

 

S23:S.Domenico

Complexity

 

 

 

Chair: Ovchinnikov –

Vidmar-

 

Wei Ku

C. J. Arguello

C. Panagopoulos

L. Stojchevska

C. Gadermaier

 

 

  

 

16:50-17:30

coffee break

coffee break

 

coffee break

coffee break

 

 

  

 

16.50-17:30

Poster Sess*

Poster Sess*

 

Poster Sess*

 

 

 

 

17:30

19:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

·   17:30

·   17:55

·   18:20

·   18:45

·   19:10

----19:30

 

S4:S.Domenico

Inhomogeneities

B

 

 

Chair: Haase-Poccia

 

P. Giraldo Gallo

D. Popovic

E. Razzoli

S. Kuzmichev

A. Iadecola

 

S6:Feynman

Room

Complexity C

 

 

Chair:  Mukhin-Fine

 

M. Doria

M. Korshunov

A. Green

F. Kruger

K. Kapcia

 

S10:S.Domenico

Materials &

Impurities

 

 

Chair:

Hinkov-Ricci 

 

J. Karpinski

N. Zhigadlo

C. Jin

T. Kurosawa

H. Nakamura

 

 

S12:Feynman Room

Quantum Size

Effects :

QSE c

 

 Chair: Salluzzo- Schneider

 

A. Garcia Garcia

Y. Hasegawa

P. Raychaudhuri

W-H. Li

 

 

 

 

 

  EXCURSION

 

 

 

 

 

S18:S.Domenico

Iron-based

supercondutors IBS C–

Electronic Properties

 

Chair : Boris-Wilson

 

 

L. Degiorgi

S. Jiang

D. Daghero

P. Szabò

T. Shanygina

S20:Feynman Room

Quantum Size Effects C –

Nanotubes & Layered

Organics

 

Chair: Ye- Rakhmanov

 

 

P. Barbara

S. Ishihara

M. Croitoru

L. Mazov

P. Banacky

 

CONFERENCE DINNER

S24 Fast Dynamics

 

 

 

 

Chair: Carlson-Saini

 

 

17:30 U. Bovensiepen

18:00 A. Lanzara

 

S25 Closing session

 

 

 

Poster Session 12th, 13th,15th July, h10:30- 11:00; h17:00-17:30

1P) ; Bachar Nimrod ; 2P ) Daghero Dario t; 3P) Maria Gastiasoro ; 4P) Lerer Shachar ; 5P) Jennifer L Niedziela; 6P) Örd Teet; 7P) Vende Kadri; 8P) N. Kristoffel, Rubin